Music » Music Feature

Atlantis Conference Schedule

comment
Acts in italics are CL's picks. All showcases subject to change.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9
Atlanta Local Music Awards -- Featuring performances by Soup, Backbone and Gipp of Goodie Mob, Ed Roland of Collective Soul, R.E.D., Bill Mallonee & the Vigilantes of Love, Brand New Immortals, Jennifer Nettles, Johnny Knox, Billionaire, the Lyrical Giants, Peter Searcy and Double Drive. Tabernacle (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 10

Panels
12 p.m.: A&R.com - Getting Discovered Online (Hilton Grand Ballroom D)

1:45 p.m.: Website Ownership (Hilton Grand Ballroom D)

3:15 p.m.: How I Wrote That Song (Cotton Club)

Showcases
Cotton Club -- Bay County Poets (9 p.m.); Supermodel (10 p.m.); Peter Searcy (11 p.m.); The Urge (12 a.m.); Adom (1 a.m.)

Dark Horse Tavern -- AudioBridge (9 p.m.); Cornbread (10 p.m.); Douglas (11 p.m.); Star Yard (12 a.m.); Jag Star (1 a.m.)

Echo Lounge -- Left Front Tire (9 p.m.); Clare Quilty (10 p.m.); pH Balance (11 p.m.); Myssouri (12 a.m.); 3D5SPD (1 a.m.)

Hard Rock Café -- Shufly (9 p.m.); The Pleasantdales (10 p.m.); Steep (11 p.m.); Paydirt (12 a.m.); Blue Meridian (1 a.m.)

9 Lives Saloon -- Dick Delicious (9 p.m.); Drill 187 (10 p.m.); Skerv (11 p.m.); Package (12 a.m.); The Trick (1 a.m.)

Riviera -- Moe Loughran (9 p.m.); Mest (10 p.m.); Garrison Field (11 p.m.); Clutch Cargo (12 a.m.); Johnny Knox (1 a.m.)

7 Stages/Front -- Barbara Kessler (9 p.m.); Annie Minogue (10 p.m.); Leisure McCorkle (11 p.m.); Billy Pilgrim (12 a.m.); Swan Dive (1 a.m.)

7 Stages/Back -- Robert Burke Warren (9:40 p.m.); Doria Roberts (10:40 p.m.); John Mayer (11:40 p.m.); Amanda Garrigues (12:40 a.m.)

Smith's Olde Bar -- Mesh (9 p.m.); 19 Wheels (10 p.m.); Soup (11 p.m.); Swinging Love Hammers (12 a.m.)

Star Bar -- Michael Reno Harrell (9 p.m.); Bluetick (10 p.m.); Mark Insley (11 p.m.); Greta Lee (12 a.m.); Slick Pelt (1 a.m.)

Studio Central -- Nikki (8 p.m.); Derrick Dixson (8:30 p.m.); Fractions (9 p.m.); Blajic Potion (9:30 p.m.); Scram (10 p.m.); Ragz da Richa (10:30 p.m.); Njeri (11 p.m.); Attic Crew Productions Presents: Mark Twayne, Rooster, Jim Crow and YoungBloodz (12-3 a.m.)

Tabernacle -- KGB (8 p.m.); Dog Fashion Disco (9 p.m.); Bif Naked (10 p.m.); Fozzy (11 p.m.); Miller's Tale (12 a.m.)

Variety Playhouse -- Kevin Lawson (9 p.m.); Something 5 (10 p.m.); Bend (11 p.m.); Empire 44 (12 a.m.); Brand New Immortals (1 a.m.)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 11
Panels
12 p.m.: Selling Through by Selling Out -- Breaking Bands Using Non-Traditional Methods (9 Lives); Distribution and the Internet (Star Bar); Pass the Buck -- Where Does the Money Go (7 Stages); A Record Label is More Than a Business Card (Studio Central)

2 p.m.: Log On ... Guerilla Radio -- How the Internet and the FCC are Changing the Face of Radio (9 Lives); Rock and Roll Boot Camp: After the Record Deal (Star Bar); Merchandise, Production, Publishing, and Performing Rights (7 Stages); Are You Hip to .Com? (Studio Central)

4 p.m.: Artist and Repertoire -- A Historical Perspective/The Changing Face of A&R (7 Stages); Covering Hip Hop, Whose Story Is It Anyway? (Studio Central)

Showcases
Cotton Club -- Johnny Hyde (8 p.m.); David Ryan Harris (9 p.m.); John Mayer (10 p.m.); Jennifer Nettles Band (11 p.m.); Gran Torino (12 a.m.)

Dark Horse Tavern -- Galaxie (9 p.m.); Zoux (10 p.m.); Mister Natural (11 p.m.); combinationLOCK (12 a.m.); Blame (1 a.m.)

Echo Lounge -- Lift (9 p.m.); Audra & the Antidote (10 p.m.); Kenny Howes & the Yeah! (11 p.m.); Metroscene (12 a.m.); The Forty-Fives (1 a.m.)

Hard Rock Café -- Tim Acres Band (9 p.m.); Film (10 p.m.); Sandwich (11 p.m.); Lounge Fly (12 a.m.); Eastcide (1 a.m.)

Karma -- Freeworld Room: DJ Starboy (11 p.m. - 2 a.m.) DJ Molly (2-4 a.m.); Shiva Room: Kevin O (11 p.m. - 4 a.m.)

9 Lives Saloon -- [minus] (9 p.m.); Oldstar (10 p.m.); Something Left After Misfortune (11 p.m.); Neurotica (12 a.m.); El Caminos (1 a.m.);

Riviera -- Naive (9 p.m.); Gentle Readers (10 p.m.); Cider (11 p.m.); Mandorico (12 a.m.); Sam Brooker (1 a.m.)

7 Stages/Front -- Life in General (9 p.m.); Beth Wood (10 p.m.); Miche Fambro (11 p.m.); Michelle Malone (12 a.m.); Brian Webb (1 a.m.)

7 Stages/Back -- Mike Younger (9:40 p.m.); Jeffrey Butts (10:40 p.m.); Uncle Mark Reynolds (11:40 p.m.); Louis Mosrie (12:40 a.m.)

Star Bar -- Kickstand (9 p.m.); Wide Receivers (10 p.m.); Five Eight (11 a.m.); Young Antiques (12 a.m.); Bill Mallonoee & Vigilantes of Love (1 a.m.)

Studio Central -- Red Tide (8 p.m.); Billi Nicol (8:25 p.m.); Major Damage (8:50 p.m.); 420 Monks (9:15 p.m.); Pos-Neg (9:40 p.m.); Machet-T (10:05 p.m.); Varcity Cipher (10:30 p.m.); Radio Zoe, Kin, Yagaboo, Bonafide (11:20 p.m); Co-Defendant & Bohagon, Lyrical Giants, Chyna Whyte, Lil' Jon and the Eastside Boys (12-3 a.m.)

Tabernacle -- Bottle Fly (9 p.m.); Another Man Down (10 p.m.); Psychedelic Furs (11 a.m.); Mr. Bella (12:30 a.m.)

Variety Playhouse -- YG (9 p.m.); Betty in Black (10 p.m.); Fuzzy Sprouts (11 p.m.); Tonohoney (12 a.m.); Homemade Jam (1 a.m.)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 12
Panels
12 p.m.: Taking It to the Streets -- New Ideas on How to Market Music (9 Lives); Press or Click -- The Future of Printed Media and the Web (Star Bar); Law! What Is It Good For? (7 Stages); Sisters In Song (Studio Central)

2 p.m.: Secret Agent Man (9 Lives); 20% for WHAT? -- The Role of Artist Manager (Star Bar); "This Panel Brought to You By..." -- The Evolving Role of Sponsorship In the Music Business (7 Stages); Producers Panel (Studio Central)

4 p.m.: Rock and Roll Jeopardy: Special Music Industry Edition (7 Stages); The Record Deal/Where Do I Sign? (Studio Central)

Showcases
Cotton Club -- Jake (9 p.m.); Edward James Band (9:45 p.m.); Sick Speed (10:30 p.m.); Modern Hero (11:15 a.m.); Dezeray's Hammer (12 a.m.); Chubby (12:45 a.m.)

Dark Horse Tavern -- Flair (9 p.m.); Smithwick Machine (10 p.m.); Injected (11 p.m.); Rev 7 (12 a.m.); S.M.O. (1 a.m.)

Echo Lounge -- Dirtball (9 p.m.); Tift Merritt & the Carbines (10 p.m.); Star Room Boys (11 p.m.); Two Dollar Pistols (12 a.m.); Ex-Husbands (1 a.m.)

Hard Rock Café -- K Floor (9 p.m.); Lotustarr (10 p.m.); Vonra (11 p.m.); Buffalo Nickel (12 a.m.); Selzers (1 a.m.)

Karma -- Freeworld Room: Aerial (11 p.m.-1 a.m.)/Joe Livingston (1-3 a.m.); Shiva Room: Anonymous (11 p.m.-3 a.m.)

9 Lives Saloon -- Lolli Pop Lust Kill (9 p.m.); Frankie Machine (10 p.m.); Superconductor (11 p.m.); 5lb Bag (12 a.m.); Bent (1 a.m.)

7 Stages/Front -- Billy Cerveny (9 p.m.); Caroline Aiken (10 p.m.); Tim Moyer (11 p.m.); Matthew Kahler (12 a.m.); Sonya Vetra (1 a.m.)

7 Stages/Back -- Sam Shaber (9:40 p.m.); Kevin Lawson (10:40 p.m.); Justin Rosolino (11:40 p.m.); Tammy Fowler (12:40 a.m.)

Riviera -- Justincase (9 p.m.); Go Lucky (10 p.m.); Stargazer Lily (11 p.m.); Heritage Cherry (12 a.m.); JATR (1 a.m.)

Star Bar -- Black Mollys (9 p.m.); Donkey Punch (10 p.m.); Squatweiler (11 p.m.); Super X-13 (12 a.m.); X-Impossibles (1 a.m.)

Studio Central -- Salikida (7:30 p.m.); Chiedza (8:20 p.m.); Justin Hale (9 p.m.); Utopia State (9:40 p.m.); Jawz of Life, Eject (11 p.m.); Vega, GA, Who You Callin' Country, Dymond (12 a.m.)

Tabernacle -- Colony (9 p.m.); Frisbie (10 p.m.); PlankRoad ChainGang (11 p.m.); Smakdab (12 a.m.); Superbz (1 a.m.)

Variety Playhouse -- Cool for August (8:30 p.m.); Weekend Excursion (9:30 p.m.); King Konga (10:30 p.m.); Big Sky (11:30 p.m.); Ultraphonic (12:30 a.m.)

Add a comment